How private sector helps developing the design community in Georgia
Touch was born as a conference made by designers - for designers. It then has evolved into something much bigger yet the design track was always a big part of it.
For instance, at Touch - Digital Summit 2019, we had not only the keynote topics on the matter but also a design workshop by Nike’s Director of Generative Design Lyssandre Follet. This year, we’ll have 2 events connected to the topic - Creative Touch, which is actually mainly focused on design, and the respective track at the Touch 2020 - Digital Business Summit in November.
Design community has been growing fast and on a very high level in Georgia for around 10 years already. Now it has support from the designers themselves, global companies like Dribble and Google, but also from the bigger local players, like Bank of Georgia.
Nowadays, mobile banking apps with fantastic and very intuitive UI design are ruling the global market. Why not the biggest country bank put the UX/UI in the centre of their customer relations too? This is what our partner is doing, while also supporting a new generation of designers here.
Bank of Georgia Fintech is a strategic direction of Bank of Georgia, which was established under the Open Banking strategy.
Open banking is a joint initiative of world’s leading banks and other representatives of the financial sector and aims to support the involvement of technology companies of a new type, so-called fintech startups in the banking service process and through it, create a diverse choice of services for customers. It is the first bank in Georgia as well as in the region that has presented its open banking program.
Bank of Georgia supports the development of technology startups in Georgia and to this end, has created a platform - It provides information about new developments in the sector, events of interest for technological startups and more importantly, about Bank of Georgia’s API services which have already been used intensively by a number of technological companies.
Combining the expertise in the banking sphere and financials together with the effort and ideas of the design community, is set to produce truly innovative banking products.
At Creative Touch, we’re going to have Bank of Georgia’s representatives talking about the design community and doing a workshop in the UX/UI field.
Join us to grow faster with us!
Get the tickets here: